Norfolk Southern Railway Co. v. Sumner, a recent Virginia Supreme Court case involving the Federal Employers’ Liability Act
[…] Michael Avery, Attorney in Fairfax, Virginia

Alimuddin Sirajuddin Kazi, a citizen of India not residing in the United States, lost his life while employed on an oil rig in the coastal waters of the United Arab Emirates. His survivors (plaintiffs), all Indian citizens, brought a wrongful death action in the Texas state courts in 1993 relying on Section 71.031 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code.

This provision admits wrongful injury or death suits to the Texas courts, inter alia, if: “in the case of a citizen of a foreign country, the country has equal treaty rights with the United States on behalf of its citizens.”

[emphasis supplied]

Defendants include Dubai Petroleum Company, Inc., Conoco, Inc., Dresser Industries, Inc. d/b/a Dresser-Rand Co., Aeroquip Corporation, Solar Turbines Incorporated, and Energy Service International, LTD a/k/a ESI., Inc.